Alengpulis.ph Privacy Policy

The PNP Anti-Cybercrime Group (PNP ACG) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data collected through our Learning Management System (LMS). This Data Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and protect personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and other relevant Philippine laws.

1. Agency Information

Organization Name: PNP Anti-Cybercrime Group
Contact Email: cybersquad.acg.pnp@gmail.com

2. Personal Data Collection

We collect the following types of personal data from users:

    • Name
    • Email address
    • Password
    • Designation
    • Contact number

We do not collect sensitive personal information such as health or financial data.

3. Data Processing

Purpose of Data Collection and Processing:

    • To maintain records of our users.
    • To facilitate communications with users.

Use of Personal Data:

    • For administrative purposes and user management within the LMS.
    • To communicate important information related to the LMS and its use.

Third-Party Services:

    • We use third-party plug-ins to streamline our intake process and enhance LMS functionality.

4. Data Storage and Security

Data Storage:

    • Personal data is stored on cloud services managed by the PNP ACG.

Security Measures:

    • We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include encryption, access controls, and regular security assessments.

5. Data Sharing and Disclosure

Sharing Personal Data:

    • We share personal data with our funders for reporting and auditing purposes.

International Data Transfers:

    • We do not transfer personal data internationally.

6. User Rights

Access, Correction, and Deletion of Data:

    • Users have the right to access, correct, or delete their personal data. To exercise these rights, users should contact us at cybersquad.acg.pnp@gmail.com.

Withdrawal of Consent and Complaints:

    • Users may withdraw their consent for data processing or file complaints by contacting us at cybersquad.acg.pnp@gmail.com. We will respond to such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

7. Retention Periods

Data Retention:

    • We retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed, or as required by applicable laws and regulations.

Criteria for Retention:

    • Personal data is retained based on the reasonableness and necessity of its continued processing for the purposes outlined in this policy.

8. Policy Updates

Notification of Changes:

    • We will notify users of any changes to this Data Privacy Policy via email. The updated policy will also be posted on our LMS platform.

9. Contact Information

For Questions or Concerns:

    • Users with questions or concerns about this Data Privacy Policy can contact us at cybersquad.acg.pnp@gmail.com.